STIFfie/1999 Awards

From Fanlore
Jump to: navigation, search
Award
Name: STIFfie Awards
Date(s): 1999
Frequency:
Format:
Type:
Associated Community:
Fandom:
URL: WayBack Archive link to 1999 Award site
Click here for related articles on Fanlore.
1999 ballot

These are the winners as announced at the 8th Annual STIFfies Ceremony held at MediaWest*Con 20 over Memorial Day Weekend 2000. Winners are highlighted bold.

Blake's 7

Best Poem/Filk:

  • My Favorite Things by Vanessa Mullen (Dark Fantasies 6)
  • She'll Be Coming Around the Mountain by Vanessa Mullen (Dark Fantasies 6)
  • Write In:

Best Short Story:

  • Circle by Vanessa Mullen (Southern Comfort 10.5)
  • Delinquent by Nova (Southern Comfort 11.5)
  • For Pity's Sake by Julia Stamford (Diverse Doings 4)
  • Haunted by Nickey Barnard (Pressure Point)
  • Unspoken Conversation by Vanessa Mullen (Fire & Ice 5)

Best Story:

  • Body and Soul by Nova (Dyad 19)
  • Firewalk by Susan Cutter (Dark Fantasies 6)
  • Secrets by Linda Norman (Fire & Ice 5)
  • Tool Kit by Julia Stamford (Fire & Ice 5)
  • With This Ring by Julia Stamford (Southern Comfort 11.5)

Best Novella:

Best Novel:

Best Zine:

Best Info Zine:

Best Art:

  • Leah Rosenthal, "While You Were Away..." (Southern Comfort 11.5)
  • Whitby27, Page 46A (Endless Farce)
  • Whitby27, "Lover" (Fire & Ice 5)
  • Whitby27, Page 54 (Fire & Ice 5)
  • Whitby27, Page 112 (Southern Comfort 11.5)

The Man From Uncle

Best Short Story:

Best Novella:

Best Novel:

Best Zine:

MISC. FANDOMS: NON-SCIENCE FICTION

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

  • DUE SOUTH: Blood Ties by Mitch Hudson (Even Steven 2)
  • DUE SOUTH: Many Mansions by Wally (Pure Maple Syrup 8)
  • DUE SOUTH: The Musical Ride by Jeannie Marie (Even Steven 2)
  • DUE SOUTH: Side Dish by Jeannie Marie (Pure Maple Syrup 9)
  • Write In:

Best Novella:

Best Zine:

Best Art:

  • DUE SOUTH: Anja Gruber, "Fraser" - Page 36 (Pure Maple Syrup 8)
  • DUE SOUTH: Ann, "Fraser & Ray" - Page 57 (Pure Maple Syrup 9)
  • Write In:

MISC. FANDOMS: SCIENCE FICTION AND RELATED GENRE

Best Short Story:

  • BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Complete by Jae Kayelle (Passion 2)
  • BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: Daemon Luxuriae by Elaine Mc (A Watcher's Passion)
  • HIGHLANDER: Bits and Pieces by Bone (Futures Without End 2)
  • HIGHLANDER: Full of Grace by Killashandra (Futures Without End 2)
  • STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE 9: Star Crossed Lovers by Chris Jones (No Holds Barred 19)

Best Story:

  • HIGHLANDER: The Tell Tale Heart by elynross (Futures Without End 2)
  • Write In:

Best Novella:

Best Zine:

Best Art:

  • MULTIMEDIA: Killashandra, Cover (Wounded Heroes: Tales of the Big Guys)
  • Write In:

OZ Best Short Story:

  • Persistence by MJ (Contraband)
  • Plots and Pops by Sugaree (Contraband Oz)
  • Quid Pro Quo by Alexa Corvis (Contraband)
  • Sweet Sixteen by aka Jeangenet (Contraband)
  • Until by Dimples (Contraband)

Best Story:

  • Collision by Gemma Files (Contraband)
  • First Time For Everything by Nicole S (Contraband)
  • Forgive Us Our Trespasses by Alexa Corvis (Contraband)
  • Reconsidering by Amy B (Contraband)
  • Write In:

Best Novel:

Best Zine:

  • Contraband (Unit B Press)
  • Write In:

Best Art:

  • Sugaree, Cover (Contraband)
  • Sugaree, "Little Dreams" (Contraband)
  • Sugaree, "Solace" (Solace)
  • Write In:

THE PROFESSIONALS

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

Best Novella:

Best Novel:

Best Zine:

  • Roses & Lavender 3 (Allamagoosa Press)
  • Second Variation On the Theme of B & D (Keynote Press)
  • Write In:

Best Info Zine:

QUANTUM LEAP

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

Best Novella:

Best Zine:

THE SENTINEL

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

Best Novella:

Best Novel:

Best Zine:

STAR TREK: K/S

Best Poem/Filk:

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

Best Novella:

Best Novel:

Best Info Zine:

Best Art:

  • Shelley Butler, "On My Mind" (First Time 49)
  • Shelley Butler, "Secret Smile (Beyond Dreams 1)
  • Deeb, "Crystal Dreams" (Beyond Dreams 1)
  • clm, "Looking Outwards Together" (Morpheus Rising)
  • Linda Wan, "Want A Bite?" (Beyond Dreams 1)

Star Wars

Best Story:

Best Novella:

Best Novel:

Best Zine:

  • Elusive Lover - Alternate Visions (Anoat Press)
  • Write In:

Best Art:

  • Zyene, Cover (Elusive Lover-Alternate Visions)
  • Zyene, p. 45 (Elusive Lover-Alternate Visions)
  • Zyene, p. 135 (Elusive Lover-Alternate Visions)
  • Write In:

WILD WILD WEST

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

  • Never Love a Stranger by Taliesen (Gentlemen Never Tell 3)
  • The Night of the Mesmerizing Kiss by Theresa Kyle (Gentlemen Never Tell 3)
  • The Night of the Piper by Linda White (Gentlemen Never Tell 3)
  • The Nights of the Yellow Jack by P.R. Zed (Gentlemen Never Tell 3)
  • A Room for the Night by Taliesen (Gentlemen Never Tell 3)

Best Novella:

  • The Night of Monsters by Jane Mailander (Gentlemen Never Tell 3)
  • Write In:

Best Zine:

THE X-FILES

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

  • Bad by Cody Nelson (Indecent Exposure)
  • Faceless Strangers by Serious Moonlight (X-Plicit Fantasies 3)
  • The Lateness of the Hour by Cody Nelson (X-Plicit Fantasies 3)
  • Rat, Rat by Micetro (Indecent Exposure)
  • Write In:

Best Novella:

Best Zine:

Best Art:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

For recognition of work done in 1999

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

AUTHOR OF THE YEAR

POET OF THE YEAR

PUBLISHER OF THE YEAR