STIFfie/1995 Awards

From Fanlore
Jump to: navigation, search
Award
Name: STIFfie/1995 Awards
Date(s): 1995
Frequency:
Format:
Type:
Associated Community:
Fandom:
URL:
Click here for related articles on Fanlore.

The 1995 STIFfies Winners

These are the winners as announced at the Annual STIFfies Ceremony held at MediaWest*Con over Memorial Day Weekend 1995.

Blake's 7

Multimedia

The Professionals

Quantum Leap

Star Trek: Deep Space 9

Star Trek: K/S

Miscellaneous Fandoms: SF and Other Related Fandoms

Miscellaneous Fandoms: Non-SF

Outstanding Achievement for 1995

The Ballot

(some fan names have been redacted or altered to fit with Fanlore requests)

BLAKE'S 7

Best Short Story:

        Engagement by Trinity Pawling (Dark Fantasy 3)
        Feedback by Paula (Rebel Desires)
        The Ghosts of Gauda Prime by Natasha Solten (Fire and Ice 3)
        Sentence by Katy Deery (Fire and Ice 3)
        What Price Victory? by Catherine (Fire and Ice 3)

Best Story:

        Bothy by M. Fae Glasgow (Bene Dictum: Half & Half)
        Compassion by Irish (Love and Sacrifice)
        Finally Come Home by Irish (Fire and Ice 3)
        Wild, Beautiful and Damned by Gemini (Fire and Ice 3)
        Write-in:

Best Novella:

        Identity Crisis/Jorge by Gemini  (Forbidden Star)
        Instruments of Darkness by Corona Polvanthus (Dark Fantasies 3)
        Near Dark Trilogy by   Baravan (Love and Sacrifice)
        Quest For Fire by Riley Cannon & Cami O'Tool (Rebel Desires)
        Write-in:

Best Zine:

        Fire and Ice 3 (Kathleen Resch)
        Forbidden Star (Judith Proctor)
        Love and Sacrifice (Satyr D'Nite Press)
        Rebel Desires (Peg Kennedy & Bill Hupe)
        Write-in:

Best Informational Zine

        On The Wing (Leigh Moto'oka & Carol McCoy)
        Write-in:

Best Art:

        Phoenix, Front cover, Fire and Ice 3
        Phoenix, Front and back covers, Love and Sacrifice
        Randym, p. 91, Dark Fantasies
        Randym, Back cover, Rebel Desires
        [V W], Cover, Forbidden Star

MULTI-MEDIA:

Best Story:

        Truce by Tasha (Dark Fantasies 3)
        Write-in:

Best Zine:

        Beach Blanket Frisky (Almost Foolproof Press)
        Bene Dictum: Half & Half (Oblique Publications)
        Dark Fantasies 3 (Jo Ann McCoy)
        A Frisky Out Of Water (Almost Foolproof Press)
        No Holds Barred 9 (Kathleen Resch)

Best Informational Zine:

        Fandom on the Net (Almost Foolproof Press)
        Generic Ad Zine (GAZ) (Candace Pulleine & Carolyn O'Neal)
        Late For Breakfast (Carla Salveta)
        Write-in:

Best Art:

        Anja Gruber, Title page, Beach Blanket Frisky
        Write-in:

THE PROFESSIONALS:

Best Short Story:

        Constant Companion by Cherilyn (Unprofessional Conduct 5)
        End of the Line by Tallis (Bene Dictum: Half & Half)
        Four Days & Five Nights by Gloria Lancaster (Uncharted Waters 13)
        A Little B & D by Ruby (No Holds Barred 10)
        Pigs Might Fly by J.M. (Bene Dictum: Half & Half)

Best Story:

        After Ojuka by Sebastian (Bene Dictum: Half & Half)
        Harlequin, Harlequin by Kitty Fisher (No Holds Barred 10)
        In God's Country by Kitty Fisher (Leather and Blue Jeans 2)
        Object of Desire by Courtney Gray (D Notice)
        On Guard by Gloria Lancaster (No Holds Barred 10)

Best Novella:

        The High Road by M. Fae Glasgow, (Bene Dictum: Half & Half)
        The Same River by Helen Raven (Bene Dictum: Noughts & Crosses)
        Scenes From the Edge by Kate MacLean (Unprofessional Conduct 5)
        Torch Song by Courtney Gray (No Holds Barred 10)
        Wonderful Tonight by Sebastian (Bene Dictum: Noughts & Crosses)

Best Novel:

        Aftermath by Gwyneth Rhys (Deathless Pros Press)
        The Larton Chronicles by Rhiannon (Gryphon Press)
        Summer's End by Alex MacKenzie (Deathless Pros Press)
        Write-in:

Best Zine:

        Bene Dictum: Noughts & Crosses (Oblique Productions)
        D Notice (K. Scarritt)
        Leather and Blue Jeans 2 (Pal Press)
        No Holds Barred 10 (Kathy Resch)
        Unprofessional Conduct 5 (Gryphon Press)

Best Informational Zine:

        Cold Fish & Stale Chips (Kate Nuerenberg)
        Write-in:

Best Art:

        Shelley Butler, p. 143, Playfellows 8
        DEW, p. 170, Playfellows 8
        Suzan Lovett, Front and back covers, Leather and Blue Jeans 2
        Suzan Lovett, Cover, Summer's End
        Write-in:

QUANTUM LEAP:

Best Poem/Filk:

        Awakenings by Lee Owers-Sansome (The Alpha Chronicles)
        The Leap For Al by Khylara (Leapin' Friskys 6)
        The Observer by Lee Owers-Sansome (Leapin' Friskys 5)
        Sea Dreams by Lee Owers-Sansome (Leapin' Friskys 6)
        Watching by Lee Owers-Sansome (Leapin' Friskys 5)

Best Short Story:

        Any Wednesday by Betty Ann Smith (Leapin' Friskys 4)
        Confessions by Khylara (Leapin' Friskys 6)
        Leap Into Darkness by Theresa Kyle (Leapin' Friskys 6)
        Rumors by Leah Starsky (Leapin' Friskys 6)
        Words He Doesn't Say by Lynne Dhenson (Leapin' Friskys 6)

Best Story:

        As Fate Would Have It by Leah S (The Alpha Chronicles)
        First Night by Leah S (Leapin' Friskys 4)
        Now, Voyeur by Nancy Rhodes (Leapin' Friskys 5)
        Strange Winds by Leah S (Leapin' Friskys 5)
        Take It To The Limit...One More Time by J.D. Rush (Leapin' Frisky  6)

Best Novella:

        Always by Lynne Dhenson & Doreen Tracy (Leapin' Friskys 4)
        A Human Heart by Doreen Tracy (Leapin' Friskys 5)
        No More Dreams To Believe by Lee Owers-Sansome (Leapin' Friskys 4)
        Take It To The Limit by J.D. Rush (Leapin' Friskys 4)
        Voices Carry Betty Ann Smith (Wham, Bam, Thank You, Sam 3)

Best Novel:

        Kindred Spirits by Penelope Hill (AAA Press)
        Soul Mates by Astrid Bootes (Quantum Fire Press)
        The Student by Karla Meyerson (Whatever You Do, Don't Press)
        Write-in:

Best Zine:

        The Alpha Chronicles (Quantum Fire Press)
        Leapin' Friskys 4 (Almost Foolproof Press)
        Leapin' Friskys 5 (Almost Foolproof Press)
        Leapin' Friskys 6 (Almost Foolproof Press)
        Wham Bam, Thank You, Sam 3 (Whatever You Do, Don't Press)

Best Informational Zine

        The Hand Link (Quantum Fire Press)
        Write-in:

Best Art:

        Brando, Cover, Let It Be Me 2
        Brando, p. 148-9, Let It Be Me 2
        Maureen B, Cover, Leapin' Friskys 4
        R. Neville, Cover, The Alpha Chronicles
        R. Neville, p. 8-9, Let It Be Me 2

STAR TREK: DEEP SPACE 9

Best Short Story:

        Belated Present by DVS (A Plain & Simple Zine 2)
        The Lie by DVS (A Plain & Simple Zine 3)
        Revelations by DVS (A Plain & Simple Zine)
        Write-in:

Best Story:

        The Bodyguard by DVS (A Plain & Simple Zine 3)
        Garak Comes Home by DVS (A Plain & Simple Zine 2)
        The Legacy by DVS (A Plain & Simple Zine 4)
        Restoration by DVS (A Plain & Simple Zine 2)
        Trial and Error by Mary Eichbauer (Temple Jewel)

Best Novella:

        The Conspiracy by DVS (A Plain & Simple Zine 3)
        Garak's Trip by DVS (A Plain & Simple Zine)
        The Wedding by DVS (A Plain & Simple Zine 5)
        Write-in:

Best Zine:

        A Plain & Simple Zine (Chained To The Typewriter Press)
        A Plain & Simple Zine 2 (Chained To The Typewriter Press)
        A Plain & Simple Zine 3 (Chained To The Typewriter Press)
        A Plain & Simple Zine 4 (Chained To The Typewriter Press)
        A Plain & Simple Zine 5 (Chained To The Typewriter Press)

Best Art:

        TACS, Cover, A Plain & Simple Zine 4
        TACS, Cover, A Plain & Simple Zine 5
        Write-in:

STAR TREK: K/S:

Best Poem/Filk:

        Dry Season by Natasha Solten (First Time 41)
        Final Oasis by Natasha Solten (T'hy'la 16)
        Letter From An Editor by Karla Kelly, (First Time 41)
        To Absent Friends by Morgan Sheen (Charisma 19)
        To War Among the Stars by Judi (T'hy'la 16)

Best Short Story:

        Champagne Wishes by Cordelia Smith (First Time 42)
        Grand Canyon Sweet by Michele Arvizu (T'hy'la 16)
        Kiss My Vulcan by Mildred Manhill, (T'hy'la 16)
        Perfection by Karla Kelly (First Time 42)
        Tholian Legacy by Patricia Roe (T'hy'la 16)

Best Story:

        The Awakening by Bethany Hawke (Kaleidoscope 3)
        Crossing The Line by Kathy Stanis (T'hy'la 16)
        The Diver by Carolyn Spencer (First Time 42)
        The Heart Has Reasons by Rebekah Lyons (First Time 41)
        In The Dark by J.S. Cavalcante (T'hy'la 16)

Best Novella:

        Certainties of Being by M.E. Carter (T'hy'la 16)
        In Any Reality by Brianna Falken (Scattered Stars 7)
        Magic Heart by Elizabeth Kay (First Time 41)
        Say My Name by Shelley Butler (First Time 42)
        Secret Admirer by Cianna Mitchell (First Time 43)

Best Novel:

        The Prince by Natasha Solten (Mkashef Enterprises)
        Promises To Keep by Jenna Sinclair (Kathleen Resch)
        Revolution by Madelein Lee (Pamela Rose)
        Write-in:

Best Zine:

        First Time 41 (Merry Men Press)
        First Time 42 (Merry Men Press)
        First Time 43 (Merry Men Press)
        Kaleidoscope 3 (Emily Adams)
        T'hy'la 16 (Kathy Resch)

Best Informational Zine:

        Come Together (Endeavor Press)
        Write-in:

Best Art:

        Shelley Butler, Back cover, First Time 42)
        Shelley Butler, Cover, Kaleidoscope 3
        Deeb, Front piece, T'hy'la 16
        Caren Parnes, Cover, Promises To Keep
        Chris Soto, Back cover, First Time 43

MISCELLANEOUS FANDOMS 1: SCIENCE FICTION & RELATED FANDOMS:

Best Short Story:

        The Addams Family: Slow Hand by Jonni Corday (A Frisky Out of Water)
        Forever Knight: A Knight's Tale by Tiger Tyger (No Holds Barred 9)
        Star Wars: A Small Problem by D'Neese (Beach Blanket Frisky)
        V: The Wanting by Miranda (A Frisky Out of Water)
        War of the Worlds: Boy Toy by Smythe (Over The Edge)

Best Story:

        The Real Ghostbusters: Patterns of Protection by Debra Hicks  (Crossing  the Stream 4)
        War of the Worlds: Bad Penny by M.A. Calhoun (Over The Edge)
        The X-Files: Mulder in Interzone by Cody Nelson (Beach Blanket Frisky)
        Write-in:

Best Novella:

        Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea: These Crumbs of Heaven by Undar (No Holds Barred 7)
        Write-in:

Best Novel:

        Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea: Forgive, If I Forget Thee by  Lindar  (Triffid's Leg Press)
        The X-Files: The Best Lies by Cody Nelson (Straight Up Press)
        Write-in:

Best Zine:

        Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea: No Holds Barred 7 (Kathy  Resch)
        War of the Worlds: Over The Edge (Neon Rainbow Press)
        Write-in:

Best Informational Zine:

        War of the Worlds: Fanfic Bibliography 1995 (Neon Rainbow Press)
        War of the Worlds: It Is What It Is (Neon Rainbow Press)
        War of the Worlds: The Phoenix Mountain Project (Project 9 Press)
        Write-in:

Best Art:

        The X-Files: Maureen B, Cover, Beach Blanket Frisky
        Write-in:

MISCELLANEOUS FANDOMS 2: NON-SCIENCE FICTION:

Best Poem/Filk:

        Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves: A Royal Duty by Jonni Corday (A  Frisky  Out of Water)
        Write-in:

Best Short Story:

        Kung Fu: The Legend Continues: The Tiger and the Frog by Kris  Brown (A  Frisky Out of Water)
        The Shawshank Redemption: Pacific Blue Dreams by Jonni Corday (A  Frisky  Out of Water)
        Write-in:

Best Story:

        Due South: The Straight and Narrow by Jeannie Marie (Beach Blanket  Frisky)
        Houston Knights: To Move Heaven and Earth by Duval (Over The Edge)
        Murphy Brown: If You Can't Take The Heat by Nancy Rhodes (Beach  Blanket  Frisky)
        Riptide: First Steps by Morgan MacCarin (Dyad 17)
        Starsky & Hutch: When Gravity Fails by Linda McGee (Blue Eyes and  Blue  Jeans)

Best Novella:

        ER: Just What the Doctor Ordered by Darlene F (Beach Blanket  Frisky)
        From Eroica With Love: By Any Other Name by Kay Reynolds  (Companions in  Chaos 2)
        The Man From UNCLE: Fair Trade by Theresa Kyle (Intimate Affairs)
        Miami Vice: Storm Warning by Flamingo (No Holds Barred 9)
        Write-in:

Best Novel:

        The Man From UNCLE: Sex, Lies and UNCLE by Anne Higgins (Straight  Up Press)
        Miami Vice: Phone Sex by Flamingo (Bodacious Press)
        Wiseguy: The Terranova Situation by Dar F (Almost  Foolproof Press)
        Write-in:

Best Zine:

        Hogan's Heroes: After Lights Out (Stars & Stripes Press)
        The Man From UNCLE: Intimate Affairs (Mary L. Millard)
        Sherlock Holmes: No Holds Barred 8 (Kathy Resch)
        Starsky & Hutch: Blue Eyes and Blue Jeans (Idiots Triplets Press)
        Starsky & Hutch: Double Or Nothing (Nut Hatch Press)
        Write-in:

Best Informational Zine:

        The Man From UNCLE: Z.I.N.E.S. (Lois Balzer)
        Wiseguy: Official Wiseass Calendar 1995 (Almost Foolproof Press)
        Wiseguy: Oh C'Mon Buckwheat (Almost Foolproof Press)
        Write-in:

Best Art:

        Starsky & Hutch: Suzan Lovett, Cover, Blue Eyes and Blue Jeans
        Wiseguy: Maureen Burns, Cover, The Terranova Situation 10, 11
        Wiseguy: Suzan Lovett, Cover, Awakenings
        Write-in:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT -- Recognition of work done in 1995.

ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

        Maureen B (Mozart)
        Shelley Butler
        Joan Jobson
        Suzan Lovett
        Chris Soto

AUTHOR OF THE YEAR:

        Dar F
        Penny Hill
        Rhiannon
        Jenna Sinclair
        Leah S.

POET/FILKER OF THE YEAR:

        Lynne Dhenson
        Robin Hood
        Khylara
        Lee Owers-Sansome
        Natasha Solten

PUBLISHER OF THE YEAR:

        Almost Foolproof Press
        Gryphon Press
        Merry Men Press
        Oblique Publications          
        Kathy Resch