Spooky Awards/Spooky Awards 2004

From Fanlore
Jump to: navigation, search

2004

  • 2004 Winners (see archived link for the categories, ratings, and story descriptions)
2004 Spooky Award, home page

OUTSTANDING VIGNETTE STORIES (0-10K):

OUTSTANDING SHORT STORIES (11-30K):

OUTSTANDING MID-LENGTH STORIES (31-100K):

OUTSTANDING LONG STORIES (101-199K):

OUTSTANDING NOVEL-LENGTH STORIES (200K+):

OUTSTANDING SERIES:

OUTSTANDING WORKS-IN-PROGRESS:

OUTSTANDING SPECIFIC WORD COUNT:

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF FOX MULDER:

  • First place: A Midnight Clear by mountainphile
  • Second place: This House Is Burning: A Thief's Diet by Tesla
  • Third place: Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF DANA SCULLY:

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF JOHN DOGGETT:

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF MONICA REYES:

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF WALTER SKINNER:

  • First place: After the Future - 31 by Donna
  • Second place: (tie) Compromised - Domestications by Amazon X AND Exigency Sequel: Confront by Louise Wu and Zoe Takashi
  • Third place: 42 by Mort

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF ALEX KRYCEK:

  • First place: Overhead, the Stars by bardsmaid
  • Second place: Through Walls by bardsmaid
  • Third place: Pax Pacis, Pax by Flutesong

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF MARITA COVARRUBIAS:

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF OTHER X-FILES CHARACTERS:

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF LONE GUNMEN CHARACTERS:

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF ORIGINAL CHARACTERS:

  • First place: Rocky Mountain Interlude by Char Chaffin and Tess (for Angus McLean)
  • Second place: Dreamcatcher by dtg (for Michael Hobart)
  • Third place: Blood Ties 12: By the Road We Came by Dawn (for Grey McKenzie)

OUTSTANDING POEMS:

  • First place: Truths Buried Deep by Gothic Spook
  • Second place: You Are All That's In My Mind by Gothic Spook

OUTSTANDING HUMOR STORIES:

OUTSTANDING ANGST STORIES:

OUTSTANDING TORTURE STORIES:

  • First place: Dreamcatcher by dtg
  • Second place: Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
  • Third place: Exigency Sequel: Confront by Louise Wu and Zoe Takashi

OUTSTANDING CROSSOVER STORIES:

OUTSTANDING ALTERNATE REALITY STORIES:

  • First place: Someone's Wife by Donna
  • Second place: (tie) Rocky Mountain Interlude by Char Chaffin and Tess AND Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
  • Third place: Ball And Chain by Mort

OUTSTANDING ALTERNATE UNIVERSE STORIES:

OUTSTANDING PRE-X-FILES STORIES

  • First place: Keeping Melissa by Oracle
  • Second place: Contingency Plans by bardsmaid
  • Third place: Dogs of War by Ursula

OUTSTANDING POST-EPISODE OR MISSING SCENE STORIES:

OUTSTANDING POST-SERIES STORIES:

  • First place: A Midnight Clear by mountainphile
  • Second place: Blood Ties 12: By the Road We Came by Dawn
  • Third place: 42 by Mort

OUTSTANDING MYTHARC STORIES:

  • First place: Overhead, the Stars by bardsmaid
  • Second place: (tie) Puppets by Donna AND Only Because He Needed Us by Neoxphile
  • Third place: 42 by Mort

OUTSTANDING APOCALYPSE OR POST-COLONIZATION STORIES:

OUTSTANDING X-FILE STORIES:

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATION STORIES:

  • First place: Dreamcatcher by dtg
  • Second place: None So Blind by bcfan
  • Third place: Hunks by Donna

OUTSTANDING COLLABORATION BY TWO OR MORE AUTHORS:

  • First place: Rocky Mountain Interlude by Char Chaffin and Tess
  • Second place: XFVCU 1x07 : Prism by CindyET, Emily M, Eodrakken Quicksilver, Lara Means, Maidenjedi and Deslea R. Judd
  • Third place: Lifeguard by Char Chaffin and ML

OUTSTANDING HET STORIES RATED G TO R:

  • First place: Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
  • Second place: (tie) Contingency Plans by bardsmaid AND Blood Ties 12: By the Road We Came by Dawn
  • Third place: Her Days, Dipped as if in Karo Syrup by David Stoddard-Hunt

OUTSTANDING SLASH STORIES RATED G TO R:

  • First place: Approaching Concinnity by Verily
  • Second place: Overhead, the Stars by bardsmaid
  • Third place: Pax Pacis, Pax by Flutesong

OUTSTANDING HET STORIES RATED NC-17:

OUTSTANDING SLASH STORIES RATED NC-17:

  • First place: Twelve Months in Arizona by Verily
  • Second place: 42 by Mort
  • Third place: Exigency Sequel: Confront by Louise Wu and Zoe Takashi

OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY FRIENDSHIP STORIES:

  • First place: The Language of Flowers by mimic117
  • Second place: (tie) Catalyst by Donna AND Dreamcatcher by dtg
  • Third place: Blue by Susan

OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY ROMANCE/RELATIONSHIP STORIES:

  • First place: Passion Fruit by Lynn Saunders
  • Second place: On a Star Spangled Night by Gina Rain
  • Third place: Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt

OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY DOMESTIC STORIES:

  • First place: A Midnight Clear by mountainphile
  • Second place: Blood Ties 12: By the Road We Came by Dawn
  • Third place: (tie) After the Future - 31 by Donna AND After the Future - 43 by Donna

OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/REYES FRIENDSHIP/UST:

  • First place: Dumb Luck by Lara Means
  • Second place: His Name is John by Scifinerdgrl
  • Third place: Pret' Near Midnight by David Stoddard-Hunt

OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/REYES RST:

  • First place: (tie) Ninth Plague, The by cgb AND XFVCU 1x05: Beneath The Surface by Lara Means

OUTSTANDING MULDER/KRYCEK STORIES:

  • First place: Approaching Concinnity by Verily
  • Second place: Pax Pacis, Pax by Flutesong
  • Third place: Twelve Months in Arizona by Verily

OUTSTANDING MULDER/SKINNER STORIES:

OUTSTANDING SKINNER/KRYCEK STORIES:

  • First place: 42 by Mort
  • Second place: Wayfaring Stranger by Amazon X and Ursula
  • Third place: Exigency Sequel: Confront by Louise Wu and Zoe Takashi

OUTSTANDING KRYCEK/MARITA STORIES:

OUTSTANDING MULDER/OTHER, DOGGETT/OTHER, SKINNER/OTHER OR Other|KRYCEK/OTHER HET STORIES:

OUTSTANDING MULDER/OTHER, DOGGETT/OTHER, SKINNER/OTHER OR KRYCEK/OTHER SLASH STORIES:

OUTSTANDING SCULLY/OTHER OR REYES/OTHER HET STORIES:

OUTSTANDING SCULLY/REYES SLASH STORIES:

OUTSTANDING OTHER X-FILES SERIES CHARACTERS:

  • First place: (tie) XFVCU 1x07 : Prism by CindyET, Emily M, Eodrakken Quicksilver, Lara Means, Maidenjedi and Deslea R. Judd (for Follmer/Yolanda) AND We Were Young Once (155 Words) by Maidenjedi (for CSM/Teena)

OUTSTANDING LONE GUNMEN SERIES CHARACTERS:

OUTSTANDING THREESOME (ANY GENDER) STORIES:

OUTSTANDING AUTHORS:

  • First place: Char Chaffin
  • Second place: David Stoddard-Hunt
  • Third place: Flutesong

OUTSTANDING NEW AUTHORS:

OUTSTANDING PAIR OR TEAM OF AUTHORS:

  • First place: Char Chaffin and Tess
  • Second place: Lynn Saunders and salliejohns
  • Third place: Ravenwald and Wylfcynne