Spooky Awards/Spooky Awards 2003

From Fanlore
Jump to: navigation, search

2003

"The stories selected for Honorable Mentions were chosen, like the winners were, by the votes cast by all of YOU. So those stories which do receive this designation were selected because the number of votes they got were very close to the top three, although not quite enough to place. We used the "natural break" method employed in previous rounds to determine how many Honorable Mentions there would be, and if a category would have any Honorable Mentions at all; that's why you may notice that not all categories have the same number of Honorable Mentions as others. It might look random and unstructured, but believe us, it's not. :)"

OUTSTANDING VIGNETTE STORIES (0-10K)

OUTSTANDING SHORT STORIES (11-30K)

OUTSTANDING MID-LENGTH STORIES (31-100K)

OUTSTANDING LONG STORIES (101-199K)

OUTSTANDING NOVEL-LENGTH STORIES (200K+)

OUTSTANDING SERIES

  • First place: Second Grace (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) by Logan
  • Second place: Ghosts series by Anjou (Ghosts / The Ghosts of Christmas Present / The Ghosts of Future Past)
  • Third place: (tie) Compromised by Amazon X (Endings and Beginnings / Family Matters / Halloween on the Mountain) AND Blood Ties 11: Evolution by Dawn
  • Honorable Mention:
    • A Life Series by Char Chaffin (The Hitcher / Far From the Madding Crowd / You're Still You / Necessary Family /Small-Town Man / Maple Syrup Sunday / Air Mail Love / Spring Clean-Up / Full-Circle Summer)
    • The Bar Scene by Michelle Kiefer (Better Light / Race the Wind /Untimely Frost)

OUTSTANDING WORKS-IN-PROGRESS

OUTSTANDING SPECIFIC WORD COUNT

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF FOX MULDER

  • First place: Sad Lovers and Giants by Mik (1/?) (2/?) (3/?) (4/?) (5/?) (6/?) (7/?) (8/?) (9/?) (10/?) (11/?) (12/?) (13/?) (14/?) (15/?)
  • Second place: (tie)
  • Third place: Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
  • Honorable Mention: Ghosts by Anjou

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF DANA SCULLY

  • First place: Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
  • Second place: What Child Is This? by mountainphile
  • Third place: Sec30Row6 by Mish
  • Honorable Mention: Ghosts by Anjou

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF JOHN DOGGETT

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF MONICA REYES

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF WALTER SKINNER

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF ALEX KRYCEK

  • First place: Second Grace Part 1 by Logan
  • Second place: Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X
  • Third place: (tie)
    • XFVCU 1x01: Midnight In The Firing Line by Deslea R. Judd
    • Le Jardin de Glace by Logan
  • Honorable Mention: Chemical Agents Part 1: Catalysis by Queen Mab, Ratadder

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF MARITA COVARRUBIAS

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF OTHER X-FILES CHARACTERS

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF LONE GUNMEN CHARACTERS

OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF ORIGINAL CHARACTERS

  • First place: Blood Ties 11: Evolution by Dawn (character: Grey McKenzie)
  • Second place: Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247 (character: Gwen Frye)
  • Third place: Second Grace Part 1 by Logan (character: Corinne Gray)
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X (character: Anabelle Mitchell)
    • Twilight's End by diehard (Chapter 1) (Chapter 2) (Chapter 3) (character: J. Montoya)
    • Water's Edge (10b thru 26a eligible) by Elizabeth Rowandale (character: Gannon Michaels)
    • This House is Burning, Book 1: Blood on the Snow by Tesla (character: Martie)

OUTSTANDING POEMS

  • First place: Past All That - a post-finale poem by diehard
  • Second place: another life by Susan
  • Third place: Heart Sounds by Lynn Saunders

OUTSTANDING HUMOR STORIES

OUTSTANDING LONE GUNMEN HUMOR OR ADVENTURE STORIES

OUTSTANDING ANGST STORIES

  • First place: Second Grace Part 1 by Logan
  • Second place: What Child Is This? by mountainphile
  • Third place: Sad Lovers and Giants by Mik (1/?) (2/?) (3/?) (4/?) (5/?) (6/?) (7/?) (8/?) (9/?) (10/?) (11/?) (12/?) (13/?) (14/?) (15/?)
  • Honorable Mention:

OUTSTANDING TORTURE STORIES

OUTSTANDING CROSSOVER STORIES

OUTSTANDING ALTERNATE UNIVERSE STORIES

  • First place: A Familiar Heart by Mish
  • Second place:Returnees by Donna
  • Third place: The Queen of Mist and Memory (parts 3-16 and epilogue) by Avalon
  • Honorable Mention: Moss, Sable and Jade by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Part 6) (Part 7) (Part 8)

OUTSTANDING COMPANION STORIES

OUTSTANDING PRE-X-FILES STORIES

  • First place: Blind Date by Donna
  • Second place: Beyond Ethan by Donna
  • Third place: Returnees by Donna
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Eschaton by Deslea R. Judd
    • [For God and Country]] by ML
    • trivial things by winter baby

OUTSTANDING POST-EPISODE OR MISSING SCENE STORIES

  • First place: Indebted by Keleka
  • Second place: Cannibals and Chlorine: A Love Story by Gina Rain
  • Third place: (tie) Bar Scene, The: Better Light by Michelle Kiefer AND Bar Scene, The: Race the Wind by Michelle Kiefer
  • Honorable Mention: Charm Offensive by ML AND Another Man's Son by Polly

OUTSTANDING POST-SERIES STORIES

  • First place: What Child Is This? by mountainphile
  • Second place: Ghosts by Anjou
  • Third place: Day Tripping by ArtemisX5, diehard
  • Honorable Mention: Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X

OUTSTANDING JEFFREY SPENDER POST-SERIES STORIES

OUTSTANDING MYTHARC STORIES

OUTSTANDING APOCALYPSE OR POST-COLONIZATION STORIES

  • First place: Whose Work Has Come to Nothing by bcfan
  • Second place: The Consort by philiater
  • Third place: Badlands by J.S. Michel

OUTSTANDING X-FILE STORIES

  • First place: Tabula Rasa by dtg
  • Second place: Golden Chances by Gina Rain
  • Third place: La Verite Nous Sauvera (The Truth Will Save Us) by Char Chaffin, Tess
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Le Jardin de Glace by Logan
    • Unquiet Grave by mimic117
    • The Fourth Breath by Mish

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATION STORIES

  • First place: Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
  • Second place: Flash 4: Nightfall by TCS1121
  • Third place: (tie) Blood Ties 11: Evolution by Dawn AND Golden Chances by Gina Rain

OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/REYES CASEFILE STORIES

  • First place: Restitution by FabulousMonster, Keleka
  • Second place: XFVCU 1x01: Midnight In The Firing Line by Deslea R. Judd
  • Third place: Children of the Via by Scifinerdgrl

OUTSTANDING STORIES SET OUTSIDE WASHINGTON DC

  • First place: Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247 (location: Wyoming)
  • Second place: Second Grace Part 1 by Logan (location: Louisiana)
  • Third place: (tie) Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X (location: Virginia) AND by Tabula Rasa by dtg (location: New Mexico)
  • Honorable Mention: Golden Chances by Gina Rain (location: Atlantic City)

OUTSTANDING HET STORIES RATED G TO R

  • First place: Ghosts by Anjou
  • Second place: (tie)
  • Third place: Energy and Light by Oracle
  • Honorable Mention: The Fourth Breath by Mish

OUTSTANDING SLASH STORIES RATED G TO R

OUTSTANDING HET STORIES RATED NC-17

  • First place: Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
  • Second place: A Familiar Heart by Mish
  • Third place: (tie) Day Tripping by ArtemisX5, diehard AND Gazebo by Mish
  • Honorable Mention: La Verite Nous Sauvera (The Truth Will Save Us) by Char Chaffin, Tess AND Truckin' by Donnilee, FatCat

OUTSTANDING SLASH STORIES RATED NC-17

  • First place: Second Grace Part 1 by Logan
  • Second place: Sad Lovers and Giants by Mik (1/?) (2/?) (3/?) (4/?) (5/?) (6/?) (7/?) (8/?) (9/?) (10/?) (11/?) (12/?) (13/?) (14/?) (15/?)
  • Third place: Moss, Sable and Jade by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Part 6) (Part 7) (Part 8)
  • Honorable Mention: Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X AND Trust by Satina

OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY FRIENDSHIP STORIES

  • First place: Do Overs by ML
  • Second place: Cannibals and Chlorine: A Love Story by Gina Rain
  • Third place: Bar Scene, The: Better Light by Michelle Kiefer

Honorable Mention: The Elusive Scent of Lilacs by Blackwood AND Blind Date by Donna

OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY ROMANCE/RELATIONSHIP STORIES

  • First place: Restitution by FabulousMonster, Keleka
  • Second place: A Familiar Heart by Mish
  • Third place: Kinesthesia by amy Spookey247
  • Honorable Mention:

OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY DOMESTIC STORIES

  • First place: Ghosts by Anjou
  • Second place: Ghosts of Christmas Present, The by Anjou
  • Third place: What Child Is This? by mountainphile
  • Honorable Mention: Blood Ties 11: Evolution by Dawn

OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/REYES STORIES

  • First place: Indebted by Keleka
  • Second place: Badlands by J.S. Michel
  • Third place: El Dia Muerto by fran58
  • Honorable Mention: Children of the Via by Scifinerdgrl

OUTSTANDING MULDER/KRYCEK STORIES

OUTSTANDING MULDER/SKINNER STORIES

  • First place: Sad Lovers and Giants by Mik (1/?) (2/?) (3/?) (4/?) (5/?) (6/?) (7/?) (8/?) (9/?) (10/?) (11/?) (12/?) (13/?) (14/?) (15/?)
  • Second place: Moss, Sable and Jade by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Part 6) (Part 7) (Part 8)
  • Third place: Certs by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5)
  • Honorable Mention: Happy Endings by Rose Campion (Part 1) (Part 2)

OUTSTANDING SKINNER/KRYCEK STORIES

  • First place: Compromised - Endings and Beginnings by Amazon X
  • Second place: (tie) Waiting For The Rain by KinkyGrrl Diane AND Tunisian Myrrh by Ursula
  • Third place: Regression: The Summer King by Peach
  • Honorable Mention: Compromised - Family Matters by Amazon X

OUTSTANDING KRYCEK/MARITA STORIES

OUTSTANDING MULDER/OTHER OR KRYCEK/OTHER HET STORIES

  • First place: Something Strange by Maidenjedi (Mulder/other)
  • Second place: Convergence by Kristen K2 (Krycek/other)
  • Third place: The Way Things Aree (parts 9-21 eligible) by Sukie Tawdry (Mulder/other)
  • Honorable Mention: The Gravity Of Stars by Spica (Krycek/other)

OUTSTANDING MULDER/OTHER, SKINNER/OTHER OR KRYCEK/OTHER SLASH STORIES

  • First place: Certs by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Krycek/other)
  • Second place: Denial Redux by Amazon X (Krycek/other)
  • Third place: Denou by Ursula (Krycek/other)
  • Honorable Mention: Certs by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Mulder/other)

OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/OTHER HET STORIES

OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/OTHER SLASH STORIES

  • First place: A Well Kept Man 2: Armani Weekend, Friday by Mice
  • Second place: Canis Interruptus by Amazon X
  • Third place: Well Kept Man 2, A: Armani Weekend, Saturday by Mice

OUTSTANDING SCULLY/OTHER OR REYES/OTHER HET STORIES

  • First place: Water's Edge (10b thru 26a eligible) by Elizabeth Rowandale
  • Second place: Undertow 5: Rusalka by Kelly Keil
  • Third place: The Beginning Of The Long Goodbye by Deslea R. Judd
  • Honorable Mention: Night Ritual by TLynn

OUTSTANDING SCULLY/OTHER OR REYES/OTHER SLASH STORIES

OUTSTANDING SKINNER/OTHER HET STORIES

  • First place: The Consort by philiater
  • Second place: Time and Tide by frogdoggie
  • Third place: Archangel by philiater
  • Honorable Mention: The Safe House by philiater

OUTSTANDING OTHER X-FILES OR LONE GUNMEN CHARACTERS

OUTSTANDING MIXED GENDER THREESOME STORIES

  • First place: Troika 1: The Beginning by SubRosa
  • Second place: Troika 2: Testing the Bonds by SubRosa
  • Third place: A Shared Obsession, Chapter 15 by Satina
  • Honorable Mention: Troika 3: Satisfying Curiosity by SubRosa

OUTSTANDING SAME GENDER THREESOME STORIES

  • First place: Moss, Sable and Jade by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5) (Part 6) (Part 7) (Part 8)
  • Second place: Certs by Raven (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3) (Part 4) (Part 5)

Third place: Those Hot Winter Nights by Ratadder (Part 1) (Part 2)

OUTSTANDING AUTHORS

  • First place: Mik
  • Second place: Logan
  • Third place: Mish
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Amazon X
    • Donna
    • Elizabeth Rowandale
    • Gina Rain
    • Raven

OUTSTANDING NEW AUTHORS

  • First place: bcfan
  • Second place: Oracle
  • Third place: Polly
  • Honorable Mention: annaK AND KinkyGrrl Diane

OUTSTANDING COLLABORATIONS

  • First place: Char Chaffin, Tess
  • Second place: Satina, Shannon Kizzia
  • Third place: ArtemisX5, diehard
  • Honorable Mention: FabulousMonster, Keleka