Mithril Awards/2003

From Fanlore
Jump to: navigation, search

Results of the Mithril Awards 2003.

Judged

Silmarillion

Lord of the Rings

  • Winner: On Gorgoroth Plain, by Teasel
  • Runner-up (tie): Across the Waters, by Oselle
  • Runner-up (tie): Death by Water, What the Thunder Said, The Fire Sermon, by Altariel
  • Finalists:
    • Bitter as Blood, by Shadow975
    • Last Hero, by Joan Milligan
    • Wise, Fearless and Fair, by Philosopher at Large

The Hobbit

Fourth Age or beyond

Alternate universe or crossover

Story focusing on Elves

Story focusing on Men

  • Winner: Kind of Valediction, by Altariel
  • Runner-up: Charcoal, Stone and Cloud, by Shadow975
  • Commended: In Brethil's Shade, by Philosopher at Large
  • Finalists:
    • Ashes, East Winds, Hope that Rises, by ErinRua
    • Chasing the Moon, by Kielle
    • Compline, by Maia

Story focusing on Hobbits

Story focusing on other races

  • Winner: Come Back To Me, by Teasel
  • Runner-up: Repairs, by Isabeau of Greenlea
  • Commended: Exultation of Gold, by Philosopher at Large
  • Finalists:
    • Balin's Folly, by Valedhelgwath
    • Bargaining for Beginners, by Honesty
    • One Dark Night, by Enros

Fellowship story

  • Winner: Aglarond, by ErinRua
  • Runner-up: While the Ring Went South, by Thundera Tiger
  • Commended: Care and Feeding of Hobbits, by Baylor
  • Finalists:

Romance or erotica – het

Romance or erotica – slash

Action/adventure

Drama

  • Winner: Ring and the Crown, by Vulgarweed
  • Runner-up: One Ring to Bind Them, by Tyellas
  • Commended: Eleventh Hour, by Zimraphel
  • Finalists:
    • Ashes, East Winds, Hope that Rises, by ErinRua
    • Father and Sons, by Dwimordene
    • Under the Curse, by Finch

Humour or parody

Characterisation – Tolkien character

  • Winner: Repairs, by Isabeau of Greenlea
  • Runner-up: Wise, Fearless and Fair, by Philosopher at Large
  • Commended: Burial of the Dead, by Altariel
  • Commended: When First we Parted, by Laura_L
  • Finalists:
    • Across the Waters, by Oselle
    • In the Halls of Mandos, by Argent
    • Twilight, by Aerlinn

Characterisation – original character

Vignette or short story

  • Winner: Repairs, by Isabeau of Greenlea
  • Runner-up: Burial of the Dead, by Altariel
  • Commended: On Gorgoroth Plain, by Teasel
  • Finalists:

Novel/serial

  • Winner: Sam's Rose, by Jodancingtree
  • Runner-up (tie): Official Fanfiction University of Middle-earth, by Camilla Sandman
  • Runner-up (tie): Tale of Elrond and Celebrian, by Nemis
  • Commended: Days of Light and Darkness series, by Maybe
  • Finalists:
    • Heart and Body, by Implacida
    • Rites of Passage, by Willow-wode
    • Who Knackered Aragorn's Catamite? by Earthspot

Poetry

Critical essay

  • Winner: Warm Beds are Good: Sex and Libido in Tolkien's Writing, by Tyellas
  • Runner-up: Flag of Middle-earth: Tolkien's Use of Chesterton to Illustrate Hope and Despair in the Lord of the Rings, by Deedee
  • Commended: Lord of the Rings: an Archetypal Hero's Journey, by Jody Bower
  • Finalists:
    • Bit of Light: Visions and Transformations of the Ring Quest, by Cara Loup
    • Writing a Green Sun, by Anglachel

Story by new author

Voted

Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit

Silmarillion

Gen

  • Winner: Care and Feeding of Hobbits, by Baylor
  • Runner-up (tie): Beyond this World, by Thundera Tiger
  • Runner-up (tie): Chasing the Moon, by Kielle

Het

Slash

  • Winner: Very Secret Diaries, by Cassandra Claire
  • Runner-up (tie): Folly of Starlight, by AC
  • Runner-up (tie): From the Other River Bank, by Dwimordene

Reference