Australian Science Fiction Media Awards

From Fanlore
Jump to: navigation, search
Award
Name: Australian Science Fiction Media Awards
Date(s):
Frequency:
Format:
Type:
Associated Community:
Fandom:
URL:
Click here for related articles on Fanlore.

Australian Science Fiction Media Awards were first presented in 1984.

In 1988, they were called "Robbies."

In 1989, they were renamed the "Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards."

1984 (Australian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at Medtrek '84, held 10-11 March 1984, in Sydney.

Best Australian Media Fanzine: Chronicles

Best Australian Media Fanwriter: Sue Bursztynski

Best Australian Media Fanartist: Sue Campbell

1985 (Australian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at Con Amore, held June 8-10 1985, in Brisbane.

Best Australian Media Fanzine: Chronicles

Best Australian Media Fanwriter: Sue Bursztynski

Best Australian Media Fanartist: Lynn Hendricks

1986 (Australian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at Galactic Tours Convention, held Mar 7-10, in Melbourne.

Best Australian Media Fanzine: Chronicles

Best Australian Media Fanwriter: Sue Bursztynski

Best Australian Media Fanartist: Robert Jan

Best Amateur Audio-Visual: Sale of 23rd Century

1987 (Australian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at Eccentricon, held July 3-6 1987, in Hawkesbury, N.S.W.).

Best Australian Media Fanzine: Chronicles

Best Australian Media Fanwriter: Susan Clarke

Best Australian Media Fanartist: Robert Jan

Best Amateur Audio-Visual: Perfect Botch

1988 (Robbies)

In 1988, they were called "Robbies."

They were presented at Zencon II, held 14-16 October 1988, in Melbourne.

Nominated Best Australian Media Fanzine:

Nominated Best Australian Media Fanwriter:

Nominated Best Australian Media Fanartist:

1989 (Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards)

In 1989, they were renamed the "Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards."

They were presented at Conspire, held 17-20 March 1989, in Canberra.

Best Writer: Nikki White

Best Artist: Gail Adams

Best Fanzine: Spock

Best Audio/Visual: No Award

1990 (Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at Huttcon '90, held 23-25 November 1990, in Melbourne.

Nominated Best Australian Media Fanzine:

Nominated Best Australian Media Fanwriter:

Nominated Best Australian Media Fanartist:

  • Best Australasian Amateur Audio-Visual Production: cancelled due to lack of nominees

1991 (Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at Vampiricon, held 11-13 October 1991, in Melbourne.

Best Fan Media Newsletter: Ethel the Aardvark

Best Fan Media Zine: Spock

Best Fan Media Writer: Alan Stewart

Best Media Artist: Ian Gunn

Best Amateur Audio-Visual Production: HuttCon '90 Opening Ceremony, Danny Heap

1992 (Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at HongCon '92, held 6-8 June 1992, in Adelaide.

Best Audio-Visual Presentation: James Bond etc, George Ivanoff

Best Fan Artist: Steven Scholz

Best Fan Writer: Martin Riley

Best Fiction Zine: Steve and Martin's Excellant Fanzine, Steve Scholz & Martin Riley

Best Newszine: (three-way tie)

  • Just Alice, Adam Jenkins
  • Captain's Log, Gail Adams (for Austrek)
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Alan Stewart (for the Melbourne Science Fiction Club)

1993 (Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at Defcon, held 5-7 June 1993, in New Zealand.

Best Fan Newsletter: Ethel the Aardvark, Alan Stewart and Paul Ewins

Best Fan Writer: Hazel Naird

1994 (Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at Constantinople, held 1-4 April 1994, in Melbourne.

Nominated Best Fan Writer:

Nominated Best Fan Artist:

Nominated Best Newsletter:

Nominated Best Fan Fiction Zine:

Nominated Best Amateur Audiovisual Production:

1995 (Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at Basicon, held 21 October 1995, in Melbourne.

Nominated Best Fan Writer:

Nominated Best Fan Artist:

Nominated Best Newszine:

Nominated Best Fiction Zine:

Nominated Best Audio Visual:

  • Constantinople Closing Ceremony (Performance) by George Ivanoff & Ian Gunn
  • Constantinople Masquerade Video (Video Compilation) by Carol Tilley
  • Constantinople Opening Ceremony (Video/Performance) by George Ivanoff & Ian Gunn
  • Constantinople Party Animation (Computer Animation) by Kerri Valkova

1996 (Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at the Festival of the Imagination 1996, held 4-8 April 1996, in Perth.

Nominated Best Australasian Fan Fiction Zine:

Nominated Best Australasian Fan Newsletter:

Nominated Best Australasian Media Fan Writer:

Nominated Best Australasian Media Artist:

Nominated Best Australasian Amateur Audio/Visual Production:

1997 (Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards)

They were presented at Basicon 2 held September 27-28 1997, in Melbourne.

Nominated Best Australian Fan Fiction Zine:

Nominated Best Australian Fan Newsletter:

Nominated Best Australian Media Fan Writer:

Nominated Best Australian Media Fan Artist:

Nominated Best Australian Amateur Audio/Visual Production: