Backstreet Lite Fan Fic Awards

From Fanlore
Jump to: navigation, search
Award
Name: Backstreet Lite Fan Fic Awards
Date(s): 2002 - 2003
Frequency: Annual
Format: judging panel
Type: fanfiction
Associated Community: Backstreet Lite
Fandom: Backstreet Boys
URL: http://www.backstreet-lite.com/fanfictoc.html
Click here for related articles on Fanlore.

The Backstreet Lite Fan Fic Awards were awards for Backstreet Boys fanfiction, they were hosted by the fan site Backstreet Lite. Awards were determined by a judging panel, expect for in Reader's Choice categories where the awards were determined by public vote. The awards ran for two years, 2002 and 2003.

Example of banners given to winners in 2002

2002 Winners

Judged Winners

Best Form

  • Best Novel- 15 or more Chapters-
    • Winner-The Rest of Your Life is Mine by Leigh Hutton
    • Honorable Mention-The Age Of Aquarius by Deej & Anchors Away by Gabrielle
  • Best Short Story- 14 or less Chapters
    • Winner-Dragon Slayer by Heidi
    • Honorable Mention-Snapshots by Jennifer Stevens
  • Best Visual
    • Winner-Birthday Wishes by Paperbag Princess & Pumpkin Coach & Seasons by Chandrah
    • Honorable Mention-The Mutual Series by Devon
  • Best Series- 1 story and at least one sequel
    • Winner-The Gemini Series by Deej & Anchors Away by Gabrielle
    • Honorable Mention-The Tristan Trilogy by Grace & The Grace Series by Danielle
  • Best Overall Story
    • Winner-The Age Of Aquarius by Deej & Personal Touches by Chandrah & Anchors Away by Gabrielle
    • Honorable Mention-The Tristan Trilogy by Grace

Genre

  • Best Comedy
    • Winner-The Boys Great Adventure by A.J's Pocket Protectors
    • Honorable Mention-Patrolling the Beat by Gabrielle and Lumien
  • Best Action/Adventure
    • Winner-The Boys Great Adventure by A.J's Pocket Protectors
    • Honorable Mention-Ground Zero by Chaos
  • Best Drama
    • Winner-The Tristan Trilogy by Grace & The Rest of Your Life is Mine by Leigh Hutton
    • Honorable Mention-Somehow, Some Way by Stacy
  • Best Romance
    • Winner-Sensory Deprivation by Grace
    • Honorable Mention-The Age Of Aquarius by Deej
  • Best Tearjerker/Tragedy
    • Winner-The Grace Series by Danielle & Whispers In The Wind by Kate
    • Honorable Mention-Somehow, Some Way by Stacy
  • Best Mystery/Suspense/Thriller
    • Winner-Signal To Noise by Bobbi
    • Honorable Mention-Children of the Darkness by Jennifer
  • Best Slash
    • Winner-Just Between Friends by Lara Logan & Lucidity/Stupefied Series by Stacy
    • Honorable Mention-Ride With Me by Kendra
  • Most Unique Story
    • Winner-Between the Lines by Carrie
    • Honorable Mention-Patrolling the Beat by Gabrielle and Lumien

The Boys Stories

  • Best A.J.
    • Winner-Finding Forgiveness by Michelle
    • Honorable Mention-10,000 Promises by Lara Logan
  • Best Brian
    • Winner-Somehow, Some Way by Stacy
    • Honorable Mention-Behind Closed Doors by Kendra
  • Best Howie
    • Winner-Love of a Lifetime by Lori
    • Honorable Mention-I'll Be There For You by Sarah D.
  • Best Kevin
    • Winner-The Age Of Aquarius by Deej & In Name Only by Kat Morgan
    • Honorable Mention-Sensory Deprivation by Grace & The Rest of Your Life is Mine by Leigh Hutton
  • Best Nick
    • Winner-Mrs. Potter's Daughter by Deej
    • Honorable Mention- Master of Fate by Stacy
  • Best Combo- Two or more Boys
    • Winner-Manipulation by Lyric & The Tristan Trilogy By Grace & In Name Only by Kat Morgan
    • Honorable Mention-Children of the Darkness by Jennifer
  • Best Group- All the Boys
    • Winner-The Gemini Series by Deej
    • Honorable Mention-Birds In Your Garden by Coriander & Personal Touches by Chandrah

Characters

  • Best Couple
    • Winner-Nick & Bailey in Survivor by April and Jennifer & Brian & Beth in Somehow, Some Way by Stacy
    • Honorable Mention-Kevin & Tess in Past, Present, & Future by Leigh Hutton
  • Best Lead Female
    • Winner-Lisa in Fairytales and IMs by Lisa
    • Honorable Mention-Tess Devries in The Rest of Your Life is Mine by Leigh Hutton & Taylor in Gemini Series by Deej
  • Best Lead Male
    • Winner-Nick in Survivor by Kim
    • Honorable Mention- A.J. in Saturday Night by Jennifer Stevens
  • Best Supporting Female
    • Winner-Becky in Between the Lines by Carrie
    • Honorable Mention-Holly in The Tristan Trilogy By Grace
  • Best Supporting Male
    • Winner-Xander in You Were Mine by Lis
    • Honorable Mention- A.J. in Children of the Darkness by Jennifer & James in Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin Coach
  • Best character you love to HATE
    • Winner-Jasmine in Gemini Series by Deej & Lily in The Tristan Trilogy By Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Kelly in Crash Into Me by Jennifer
  • Best character you love to LOVE
    • Winner-Taylor in Gemini Series by Deej
    • Honorable Mention- Tristan in The Tristan Trilogy By Grace

Scenes

  • Best Fight Scene
    • Winner-AJ/Kevin/Nick/Jordyn in Keeper of Your Dreams by Deej- Chapters 18 & 19
    • Honorable Mention-Kevin & Tess in The Rest of Your Life is Mine by Leigh Hutton
  • Best Kiss
    • Winner-Nick & Eva in The Nick and Eve Series by Chava
    • Honorable Mention-Kevin & Kat in In Name Only by Kat Morgan
  • The Best Sex Scene
    • Winner-Kevin & Tess- Past, Present, & Future by Leigh Hutton
    • Honorable Mention-Kevin & Connie in Sensory Deprivation by Grace
  • The Heartbreaker
    • Winner-A.J. & Melody in I Can Almost Reach You by Mette
    • Honorable Mention-Lori, Tara, and Howie in I Wanna Be Bad by Karah and Jenn
  • The Funniest Scene
    • Winner-Nick & Kevin in Right Kind of Wrong by J-Kat
    • Honorable Mention-A.J. & Christina in How Did I Fall in Love With You by Adrienne
  • The Best Ending
    • Winner-Kevin &Tristan in Tristan Trilogy by Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Howie's Speech at the end of TheTies That Bind by Lumien

Other

  • The Best Fan Fic Site
    • Winner-Felicity Fiction
    • Honorable Mention-Take Time To Dream & Backstreet Bauhaus & Spiral Bound Fiction
  • The Best Unknown Author-
    • Winner-Coriander for Birds In Your Garden & Chandrah for Crescent Bay
    • Honorable Mention-Kate for Whispers In The Wind
  • The Best Known Author
    • Winner-Grace from Felicity Fiction & Deej from Felicity Fiction
    • Honorable Mention-Lumien from Spiral Bound Fiction
  • The Best Story Title
    • Winner-Between the Lines by Carrie & The Chocolate Chip Romance by Kim
    • Honorable Mention-Chances Are by Karah
  • The Best Graphics
    • Winner-Felicity Fiction
    • Honorable Mention-Take Time To Dream

Voted Award Winners

Best Form

  • Best Novel- 15 or more Chapters-
    • Winner-Chances Are by Karah (Under Karah's Novels)
    • Honorable Mention-A Heart Transplant by Jennifer & Signal To Noise by Bobbi
  • Best Short Story- 14 or less Chapters
    • Winner-Dragon Slayer by Heidi
    • Honorable Mention-Snapshots by Jennifer Stevens
  • Best Visual
    • Winner- Ride With Me by Kendra
    • Honorable Mention-The Call by Shelle
  • Best Series- 1 story and at least one sequel
    • Winner-The Grace Series by Danielle
    • Honorable Mention-The Nick and Shae Series by Marie-Alicia
  • Best Reader's Choice- Finished-
    • Winner-In Name Only by Kat Morgan
    • Honorable Mention-I Wanna Be Bad by Karah and Jenn
  • Best Reader's Choice- Unfinished-
    • Winner-Sensory Deprivation by Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Six Degrees by Karah and Jenn
  • Best Overall Story
    • Winner- Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin Coach
    • Honorable Mention-In Name Only by Kat Morgan

Genre

  • Best Comedy
    • Winner-Making The Video by Lisa
    • Honorable Mention-Right Kind of Wrong by J-Kat
  • Best Action/Adventure
    • Winner-Survivor by Kim
    • Honorable Mention-Ground Zero by Chaos
  • Best Drama
    • Winner-The Tristan Trilogy by Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Somehow, Some Way by Stacy
  • Best Romance
    • Winner-Sensory Deprivation by Grace
    • Honorable Mention-The Age Of Aquarius by Deej
  • Best Tearjerker/Tragedy
    • Winner-The Grace Series by Danielle
    • Honorable Mention-A Heart Transplant by Jennifer
  • Best Mystery/Suspense/Thriller
    • Winner-Signal To Noise by Bobbi
    • Honorable Mention-Children of the Darkness by Jennifer
  • Best Slash
    • Winner-Lucidity/Stupefied Series by Stacy
    • Honorable Mention-I Wanna Watch by Lisa
  • Most Unique Story
    • Winner-Between the Lines by Carrie
    • Honorable Mention-Forced by J.C.

The Boys Stories

  • Best A.J.
    • Winner-10,000 Promises by Lara Logan
    • Honorable Mention-Personal Touches by Chandrah
  • Best Brian
    • Winner-Forbidden Love by Mandy
    • Honorable Mention-Somehow, Some Way by Stacy
  • Best Howie
    • Winner-In Name Only by Kat Morgan
    • Honorable Mention-As It Is In Heaven by Jennifer Stevens
  • Best Kevin
    • Winner-The Tristan Trilogy by Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Fairytales and IMs by Lisa
  • Best Nick
    • Winner-Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin Coach
    • Honorable Mention-Master of Fate by Stacy
  • Best Combo- Two or more Boys
    • Winner-The Tristan Trilogy By Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Children of the Darkness by Jennifer
  • Best Group- All the Boys
    • Winner-Signal To Noise by Bobbi
    • Honorable Mention-The Gemini Series by Deej

Characters

  • Best Couple
    • Winner-Nick & Rachel in Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin
    • Honorable Mention-Brian & Beth in Somehow, Some Way by Stacy
  • Best Lead Female
    • Winner-Lisa in Fairytales and IMs by Lisa
    • Honorable Mention- Rhiannon in Children of the Darkness by Jennifer
  • Best Lead Male
    • Winner-Kevin in Fairytales and IMs by Lisa
    • Honorable Mention-Kevin in Children of the Darkness by Jennifer
  • Best Supporting Female
    • Winner-Apple in Six Degrees by Karah and Jenn (under collaborated shows)
    • Honorable Mention-Holly in The Tristan Trilogy By Grace
  • Best Supporting Male
    • Winner-James in Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin Coach
    • Honorable Mention-A.J. in Lucidity/Stupefied Series by Stacy
  • Best character you love to HATE
    • Winner-Jasmine in Gemini Series by Deej
    • Honorable Mention-Nick in I Don't Want You, I Just Need You by M
  • Best character you love to LOVE
    • Winner-Tristan in The Tristan Trilogy By Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Nick in The Suffering Series by Becky

Scenes

  • Best Fight Scene
    • Winner-AJ/Kevin/Nick/Jordyn in Keeper of Your Dreams by Deej- Chapters 18 & 19
    • Honorable Mention-Tara Martin & Mandy Williford in I Wann Be Bad by Karah and Jenn
  • Best Kiss
    • Winner-Kevin & Kat in In Name Only by Kat Morgan
    • Honorable Mention-Nick & Eve in The Nick and Eve Series by Chava
  • The Best Sex Scene
    • Winner-Nick & Tara in I Wanna Be Bad by Karah and Jenn
    • Honorable Mention- Nick & Eve in The Nick and Eve Series by Chava
  • The Heartbreaker
    • Winner-Kevin &Tristan in Tristan Trilogy by Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Lori, Tara, and Howie in I Wanna Be Bad by Karah and Jenn
  • The Funniest Scene
    • Winner-Nick & Kevin in Right Kind of Wrong by J-Kat
    • Honorable Mention-Nick & A.J. in drag in The Nick and Eve Series by Chava
  • The Best Ending
    • Winner-Kevin &Tristan in Tristan Trilogy by Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Everybody in I Wann Be Bad by Karah and Jenn

Other

  • The Best Fan Fic Site
    • Winner-Felicity Fiction
    • Honorable Mention-Backstreet Bauhaus
  • The Best Unknown Author-
    • Winner-Coriander for Birds In Your Garden
    • Honorable Mention-Chandrah for Crescent Bay
  • The Best Known Author
    • Winner-Deej from Felicity Fiction
    • Honorable Mention-Stacy from Reality Fan Fiction
  • The Best Story Title
    • Winner-Oreos for Breakfast by Paperbag Princess & The Pumpkin Coach
    • Honorable Mention-Between the Lines by Carrie
  • The Best Graphics
    • Winner-My Confession by Karah
    • Honorable Mention-Felicity Fiction

2003 Winners

Judged Winners

Best Form

  • Best Novel- 15 or more Chapters-
    • Winner-Little Big Man by Heidi
    • Honorable Mention-Letting Go by J.C.
    • Winner-Rocky by Kat Morgan
    • Honorable Mention-Thoughts of You by Jess
    • Winner-A Kentucky Christmas Eve by Ariel
    • Honorable Mention-Borderline by Kat Morgan
  • Best Visual
    • Winner-The Bus by Chandrah
    • Honorable Mention-One Night by J-Kat
  • Best Series- One story and at least one sequel
    • Winner-Little Big Man/Manana by Heidi
    • Honorable Mention-Dream Series by DJ & Drowning and More Than That by Nikki
  • Best Overall Story
    • Winner-Letting Go by J.C.
    • Honorable Mention-Aurora by Tim

Genre

  • Best Comedy
    • Winner-The Great Boating Accident by WDM (Listed under Whodaman Orginals)
    • Honorable Mention-The Backstreet Baby Series by Amanda
  • Best Action/Adventure
    • Winner-Assumptions by Jennifer
    • Honorable Mention-Time's Enemy by Stephanie
  • Best Drama
    • Winner-Beyond Mere Survival by Grace
    • Honorable Mention-And Then What? by Chandrah & Past, Present, and Future by Leigh Hutton
  • Best Romance
    • Winner-From Darkness to Light by Leigh Hutton
    • Honorable Mention-Whispers In The Wind by Calliope
  • Best Tearjerker/Tragedy
    • Winner-Inside Out by PT (Listed under Hosted Fiction)
    • Honorable Mention-Autumn's Masquerade by Mette
  • Best Mystery/Suspense/Thriller
    • Winner-Better Safe Than Sorry by Kailani Nickolas & Quid Pro Quo by Jinnie
    • Honorable Mention-Human Alien by Kaz Falcon
  • Best Slash
    • Winner-Complicate Me by Kat B.
    • Honorable Mention- Aurora by Tim
  • Most Unique Story
    • Winner-New Beginnings by Caryn
    • Honorable Mention-Happenstance by BiancaThe Boys Stories-
Example of banners given to winners in 2003

The Boys Stories

  • Best A.J.
    • Winner-Complicate Me by Kat B.
    • Honorable Mention-I Can Almost Reach You by Mette
  • Best Brian
    • Winner-Whispers In The Wind by Calliope
    • Honorable Mention-Rocky by Kat Morgan
  • Best Howie
    • Winner-Borderline by Kat Morgan
    • Honorable Mention-Not So Invisible Now by Em
  • Best Kevin
    • Winner-Beyond Mere Survival by Grace & Letting Go by J.C.
    • Honorable Mention-Dream Series by DJ
  • Best Nick
    • Winner-Faceless by Jaydee
    • Honorable Mention- Little Big Man by Heidi
  • Best Combo- Two or more Boys
    • Winner-Crescent Bay by Chandrah
    • Honorable Mention-Assumptions by Jennifer
  • Best Group- All the Boys
    • Winner-The Backstreet Baby Series by Amanda
    • Honorable Mention- Aurora by TimCharacters-
  • Best Couple
    • Winner-Nick and Abe in What You Need by Lyric
    • Honorable Mention- Howie and Esther in Borderline by Kat Morgan
  • Best character you love to HATE
    • Winner-Nick in For Better or Worse by Dawn
    • Honorable Mention-Kris Reid in Faceless by Jaydee
  • Best character you love to LOVE
    • Winner-Troy in Dream Series by DJ
    • Honorable Mention-Brian in Rocky by Kat Morgan

Scenes

  • Best Fight Scene
    • Winner-Kevin and A.J. in From Darkness to Light by Leigh Hutton & Nick and Tony in What You Need by Lyric
    • Honorable Mention-Brian, Nick, and Autumn in Autumn's Masquerade by Mette
  • Best Kiss
    • Winner-Kevin and Cat in- Chapter 12 Curiosity Killed by Kei
    • Honorable Mention-Howie and Esther in Borderline by Kat Morgan
  • The Best Sex Scene
    • Winner-Kevin and Tess in From Darkness to Light by Leigh Hutton
    • Honorable Mention-Kevin and Isabella in Letting Go by J.C.
  • The Heartbreaker
    • Winner-Brian, Kevin, Leighanne, and Thomas in Rocky by Kat Morgan
    • Honorable Mention-Nick in Inside Out by PT Chapter 13
  • The Funniest Scene
    • Winner-Sam, Kevin, Glynnis in Beyond Mere Survival by Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Everyone in Double Exposure by Kel
  • The Best Ending
    • Winner-Brian's return in Whispers In The Wind by Calliope
    • Honorable Mention-Kevin in Letting Go by J.C.Other-

Other

  • The Best Fan Fic Site
    • Winner-Backstreet Bauhaus
    • Honorable Mention-Take Time To Dream
  • The Best Unknown Author-
    • Winner-KS Angel for Style and Grace
    • Honorable Mention-Calliope for Whisper In The Wind & Nikki for Drowning and More Than That
  • The Best Known Author
    • Winner-Jennifer from Take Time To Dream
    • Honorable Mention- Leigh Hutton from the Kevin and Tess Saga

Voted Award Winners

Best Form

  • Best Reader's Choice- Finished-
    • Winner-New Beginnings by Caryn
  • Best Reader's Choice- Unfinished-
    • Winner-Beyond Mere Survival by Grace

Other

  • The Best Fan Fic Site
    • Winner-Take Time To Dream
  • The Best Unknown Author-
    • Winner-Nikki for Drowning and More Than That
  • The Best Known Author
    • Winner-Chandrah from Speaking in Tongues