STIFfie/2000 Awards

From Fanlore
Jump to: navigation, search
Award
Name: STIFfie 2000 Awards
Date(s): 2000
Frequency:
Format:
Type:
Associated Community:
Fandom:
URL: WayBack Archive link to 2000 Awards
Click here for related articles on Fanlore.

Contents

2000 was the last year that the STIFfie Awards were presented. It was also the first year that the Awards were not presented at MediaWest*Con

Winners are highlighted in bold.

BLAKE'S 7

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

  • The Biter Bit by Nova (Fire & Ice 6)
  • A Dangerous Concept by Nova (Fire & Ice 6)
  • Space Captain by Erika Bloom (Dark Fantasies 7)
  • Walls by Nova (Bend Me, Shape Me)
  • Zen and the Art of Slash Writing by Nova (Bend Me, Shape Me)

Best Novella:

  • Angels and Devils by Nova (Bend Me, Shape Me)
  • Metaphorically Speaking by Nova (Bend Me, Shape Me)
  • Write In:

Best Zine:

HIGHLANDER

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

  • The Mottled King by Dayspring (Chronicles of the Heart)
  • Write In:

Best Zine:

Best Art:

  • Theban Band, p. 146 (Chronicles of the Heart)
  • Jam Wired, p. 37 (Chronicles of the Heart)
  • Write In:

THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN

Best Poem/Filk: *NO AWARD PRESENTED*

  • The Man In Black by Anissa (Diverse Doings 6)
  • Write In:

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

Best Novel:

MAN FROM UNCLE

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

  • The Cryptic Quote Affair by Elizabeth Urich (UNCLE Confidential File 1)
  • Haunted by Elizabeth Urich (UNCLE Confidential File 2)
  • Lonesome Road by Kate Drummond (Relative Secrecy 4)
  • Tango by Banshee (Classified Affairs 7)
  • The Virus Affair by P R Zed (Relative Secrecy 4)

Best Novella:

  • Each Our Own Devil by Taliesin (Relative Secrecy 4)
  • Love Is A Battlefield by Gilrain (Relative Secrecy 4)
  • The Nietzsche Formula Affair by Linda White (UNCLE Confidential File 2)
  • Write In:

Best Novel:

Best Zine:

  • Classified Affairs 7 (Marion McChesney)
  • Relative Secrecy 4 (Marian Kelly)
  • UNCLE Confidential File 1 (File 40 Press)
  • UNCLE Confidential File 2 (File 40 Press)
  • Write In:

Best Info Zine:

Best Art:

  • Bev, cover (To Walk In Darkness)
  • Bev, cover (UNCLE Confidential File 2)
  • Hindman, cover (The Sacrifice Affair)
  • Suzan Lovett, cover (Classified Affairs 7)
  • Rune, cover (Relative Secrecy 4)

MISCELLANEOUS FANDOMS: NON-SCIENCE FICTION

Best Poem/Filk:

Best Short Story:

  • DUE SOUTH: Obsession by Tiggy Malvern (Diverse Doings 6)
  • THE PROFESSIONALS: Mobius by Elizabeth Leigh (More Priority A-3)
  • THE PROFESSIONALS: A Mother's Love by Joana Dey (Diverse Doings 5)
  • RAWHIDE: Seasons by Mirna Ciconi (Diverse Doings 6)
  • WISEGUY: As a Moth To the Flame by Sue (Diverse Doings 6)

Best Story:

  • ALIAS SMITH & JONES: Make My Dreams Come True by Zane (Devil's Hole 4)
  • ALIAS SMITH & JONES: Sweet Surrender by Sweetcheek (Devil's Hole 4)
  • THE PROFESSIONALS: My Golden Afternoon With the Grim Reaper by PR Zed (Motet Opus 4 in B and D)
  • SOLDIER OF FORTUNE: Comeback Kid by K C (Don't Ask, Don't Tell 2)
  • SOLDIER OF FORTUNE: Winds of Change by Makenzie Griffin (Don't Ask, Don't Tell 2)

Best Novella:

Best Zine:

Best Art:

  • DUE SOUTH: Suzan Lovett, cover (Thank You Kindly 1)
  • Write In:

MISCELLANEOUS FANDOMS: SCIENCE FICTION AND RELATED FIELDS, AND MULTIMEDIA

Best Poem/Filk: *NO AWARD PRESENTED*

  • VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA: Captain, My Captain by Claudia Edson (Diverse Doings 6)
  • VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA: Daydreaming at the Bottom of the Sea by Claudia Edson (Diverse Doings 5)
  • Write In:

Best Short Story:

  • PLANET OF THE APES: The Fever That Consumes by Thalasia & Tegana (Diverse Doings 6)
  • STARGATE SG-1: Staying Alive by Azpov (Diverse Doings 6)
  • VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA: Love and Duty by Alianne Reynolds (Diverse Doings 5)
  • Write In:

Best Story:

Best Novella: *NO AWARD PRESENTED*

  • VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA: Fateful Awakenings by J S Mikiels (Diverse Doings 6)
  • Write In:

Best Zine:

  • MULTIMEDIA: Dark Fantasies 7 (Maverick Press)
  • MULTIMEDIA: Diverse Doings 5 (Straight Up Press)
  • MULTIMEDIA: Diverse Doings 6 (Straight Up Press)
  • MULTIMEDIA: One In Ten 5 (Wild Side Press)
  • STARGATE SG-1: Chevron One Encoded (Infinity Press)

QUANTUM LEAP

Best Story:

Best Novella: *NO AWARD PRESENTED*

  • A Cold Day In Hell by Sue Walker (Quantum Scenes 3)
  • Write In:

Best Zine: *NO AWARD PRESENTED*

  • Dancing Partners (Vision Quest Press)
  • Quantum Scenes 3 (Coral Jay)
  • Write In:

Best Art: *NO AWARD PRESENTED*

  • Joan Jobson, cover (Dancing Partners)
  • Write In:

RAT PATROL

Best Poem/Filk:

Best Story:

Best Novella:

  • The Bodyguard Raid by Clio (Diverse Doings 5)
  • Fulfillment of Duty by Debra Hicks (Flanking Maneuvers 3)
  • Write In:

Best Zine:

  • Flanking Maneuvers 3 (Amedia)
  • Write In:

THE SENTINEL

Best Poem/Filk:

Best Short Story: *TIE*

Best Story:

Best Novella: *TIE*

Best Novel:

Best Zine:

Best Art:

STAR TREK: K/S

Best Poem/Filk:

  • Dessert by S R Benjamin (Beyond Dreams 2)
  • Moving In by S R Benjamin (Beyond Dreams 2)
  • Sand Roses by J S Cavalcante (Amazing Grace 4)
  • Silence of Summits by S R Benjamin (Beyond Dreams 2)
  • While You're Gone by Jenna Hilary Sinclair (Beyond Dreams 2)

Best Short Story: *NO AWARD PRESENTED*

Best Story:

Best Novella: *TIE*

Best Novel:

Best Zine:

Best Info Zine: *NO AWARD PRESENTED*

Best Art:

  • Shelley Butler, Organian Episode (First Time 51)
  • IM Mueller, facing p. 36 (Beyond Dreams 2)
  • T'Shairen, facing p. 36 (First Time 51)
  • Linda Wan, back cover (First Time 51)
  • Jackie Zoost, facing p. 59 (Beyond Dreams 2)

STAR WARS: ALL EPISODES

Best Poem/Filk: *TIE*

Best Short Story: *TIE*

  • Business As Usual by Stardreamer (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Forever In the Branches by Irene Heron (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Interlude on Hoth by Stardreamer (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Laughter In the Dark by Irene Heron (Elusive Lover 4)
  • No Regrets by Irene Heron (Elusive Lover 4)

Best Story:

  • Follow Me by Z.P. Florian (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Search Pattern by Vic Coopers (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Starving In the Dark by Alexandra Jones (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Tides of Madness by Destina Fortunato (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Write In:

Best Novella:

  • A Breach of Protocol by Irene Heron (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Counter Balance by Cara J Loup (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Double Echo by Cara J Loup (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Lost by Alexandra Jones (Elusive Lover 4)
  • Write In:

Best Novel:

Best Zine:

Best Art: *TIE*

STARSKY & HUTCH

Best Poem/Filk:

  • Against the Tide by Lynne Dhenson (The Fix 20)
  • Nightmare Whispering by Lynne Dhenson (The Fix 20)
  • Write In:

Best Story:

Best Novella:

  • Line and Sinker by Lasha (Indigo Boys 6)
  • Write In:

Best Zine:

THE WILD WILD WEST

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

  • Coupling by Taliesin (Gentlemen Never Tell 4)
  • The Night of the Best of Enemies by Belladona Triste (Gentlemen Never Tell 4)
  • The Terrible Doubt of Appearances by P.R. Zed (Gentlemen Never Tell 4)
  • Write In:

Best Novella:

  • And Be a Villain by Taliesin (Gentlemen Never Tell 4)
  • The Night of the Vampire's Curse by Linda White (Gentlemen Never Tell 4)
  • The Shadow of a Soul by Taliesin (Gentlemen Never Tell 4)
  • Write In:

Best Zine:

Best Art:

  • Rune, cover (Gentlemen Never Tell 4)
  • Write In:

THE X-FILES

Best Short Story:

Best Story:

  • Jumpstart by Garnet (Dark Fantasies] 7)
  • Nod by Nicole S (Leather & Armani)
  • Out of Darkness by Jonah In the Whale (Leather & Armani)
  • Satan Bleeds by Aries (Leather & Armani)
  • Write In:

Best Novella:

  • Stars & Garters by Garnet (Dark Fantasies 7)
  • Write In:

Best Novel:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

For recognition of work done in 2000

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

AUTHOR OF THE YEAR

POET/FILKER OF THE YEAR

  • S R Benjamin
  • Lynne Dhenson
  • Jeannie Marie
  • Owlet
  • Wolfine

PUBLISHER OF THE YEAR

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Fanlore
Browse Categories
Help
Shortcuts for Editors
Toolbox